Forms Committee and Subcommittee Members

The Forms Committee consists of ten members and serves as the leadership and reviewing body ultimately approving all draft and final statewide standardized court forms that are released by the Commission. Thirteen form subcommittees create, review and edit forms for use in the circuit, appellate, and Illinois Supreme Court. There are currently 55 statewide standardized form sets published in myriad areas of law on the Illinois Courts’ website.

Below is a list of our current volunteers.

Forms Committee Members

Hon. Michael Fiello, 1st Judicial Circuit, Co-Chair

Hon. Catherine Schneider, Circuit Court of Cook County, Co-Chair

Terri Ross, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Tiffany Schicker, Marion County Circuit Court Clerk’s Office 

Sue Simone, Land of Lincoln Legal Aid

Marilyn Stromborg, DeKalb County Courthouse, Drug/DUI Court

Mark Swartz, Law Center for Better Housing

Richard Toboz, Heavner, Beyers and Milhar, LLC

George Vournazos, Cook County Sheriff’s Office

Angela Wille, Madison County Court Law Library

Forms Subcommittees

Adult Expungement

Halle Cox Eichert, Kane County Law Library and Self-Help Center

Steven Fus, Cabrini Green Legal Aid

Yaima Hagstrom, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Courtney Kelledes, Rights and Restoration Law Group, LLC

Ginger Odom, Office of the State Appellate Defender

Brittany Underwood, Illinois Court Help

Brandon Williams, Cabrini Green Legal Aid

Appellate

Melissa Anderson, Illinois Supreme Court Clerk’s Office

Amy Clark, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Helen Doig, Illinois Court Help

Hon. Mary K. Rochford, Illinois First District Appellate Court

Tina Schillaci, First Appellate District

Susan Simone, Land of Lincoln Legal Aid

Joshua Vincent, Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP

Civil Asset Forfeiture

Teresa Ross, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Sara Schlecht, Illinois Court Help

Civil Procedure

Hon. Catherine Schneider, Circuit Court of Cook County

Deidre Baumann, Baumann & Shuldiner

Steven Burgess, Land of Lincoln Legal Aid

Yaima Hagstrom, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Elizabeth Howlett Bogie, 19th Judicial Circuit

Tiffany Schicker, Marion County Circuit Court Clerk’s Office 

Sara Schlecht, Illinois Court Help

Marisa Wiesman, AOIC

Megan Wood, Prairie State Legal Services

Criminal Procedure

Edward Huntley (Ret.), Illinois Department of Corrections

Lori Geshwander, Adam County Circuit Clerk’s Office

Hon. Carey Gill, 1st Judicial Circuit

Jared Giuffre, Illinois Department of Children and Family Services

Jonathan Pilsner, Illinois First District Appellate Court

Zachary Pollack, Pollack Law Group

Teresa Ross, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Hon. John Wasilewski (Ret.)

Eviction

Mark Swartz, Law Center for Better Housing

Dennericka Brooks, Legal Aid Chicago

Terianne Edwards, Madison County Circuit Clerk’s Office

Hon. Barbara Flores, Circuit Court of Cook County

Rick Hamer, Illinois Court Help

Matthew Newsted, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Neeley Regas, Law Office of Neeley Regas PC

Sarah Song, AOIC

Richard Toboz, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Steven Uhrich, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Christina Wright, Resolution Systems Institute

Michael Zink, Starr, Bejgiert, Zink, Rowells

Family Law

Hon. Michael Fiello, 1st Judicial Circuit, Co-Chair

Hon. Dinah Archambeault (Ret.), Of Counsel, Spesia & Taylor and Reich, Jumbeck, Stole & Reeb

Erin Bodendorfer, Katz & Stefani, LLC

Chanita Chantaplin-McLelland, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Caitlin Isbell, Land of Lincoln Legal Aid

Hon. Pamela Loza, Circuit Court of Cook County

Sherri Mathews, Grundy County Circuit Clerk’s Office

Jessica Patchik, DuPage County State’s Attorney’s Office

Mary Sellmyer, McLean County Court Law Library

Foreclosure

Hon. Suzanne Mangiamele, 23rd Judicial Circuit

Professor Damian Ortiz, UIC School of Law

Martin Potter, Codilis & Associates

Carina Segalini, Circuit Court of Cook County

Guardianship

Steven Iden, Young Law Partners, P.C.

Judge John Joanem, 19th Judicial Circuit Court

Cheryl Lipton, Center for Disability and Elder Law

Maureen Loughran, Duggan Bertsch, LLC

Matt Newsted, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Susan McGrath, Champaign County Circuit Clerk’s Office

Megan Nolan, Johnson, Johnson & Nolan

Frances Paparigian, 19th Judicial Circuit Court

Rebekah Azar Rashidfarokhi, Chicago Volunteer Legal Services

Marisa Weisman, AOIC

Juvenile Expungement

Hon. Martin Mengarelli, 3rd Judicial Circuit

Professor Julie Biehl, Northwestern Law School

Janice Coleman, Illinois Court Help

Halle Cox Eichert, Kane County Law Library and Self-Help Center

Ginger Odom, Office of the State Appellate Defender

Sue Pak, Cabrini Green Legal Aid

Sarah Sallen, University of Michigan Law School

Tracy Simmons, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Diane Walsh, Circuit Court of Cook County, Juvenile Justice Division

Name Change

Jenna Kearns, Illinois Bar Foundation

Hon. Matthew Carmody, First Judicial Circuit

Marcin Gulik, Illinois Legal Aid Online

August Hieber, AOIC

Cali Morrissey, Illinois Court Help

Elizabeth Ricks, TransLife

Carolyn Wahlskog, Transformative Justice Law Project of IL

Protective Orders

Shanelle Bardell, Stephenson County Clerk’s Office

Cynthia Braden, AOIC

Hon. Jennifer Clifford, 17th Judicial Circuit

Laura Conroy, Law Office Of Kelley V. Flinn

Loren Gutierrez, Legal Aid Society

Jacque Huddleston, AOIC

Matthew Newsted, Illinois Legal Aid Online

Stephany Ortiz, AOIC

Danielle Parisi Ruffatto, Ascend Justice

Candice Stearns, Sojourn Shelter and Services, Inc

Brittany Underwood, Illinois Court Help

Nora Vail, Circuit Court of Cook County

Angela Wille, Madison County Court Law Library

Small Claims

Kathleen Callahan, CARPLS

Tahmia Dugger, Illinois Court Help

Lori Grubbs, DeKalb County Circuit Clerk’s Office

Hon. Jill Konen, 23rd Judicial Circuit

Kathryn Liss, Prairie State Legal Services

Robert Markoff, Markoff Law

Vivian McNaughton, Illinois Legal Aid Online

If you have any questions or are interested in joining one of our form subcommittees, email forms@illinoiscourts.gov.